Gifts & Community Property Laws in WA
[…] - Business assets: family-owned businesses and professional practices
- Possessions: houses, vehicles, boats, and other valuables purchased with community funds or within the marriage timeframe
- Liabilities: joint credit card debt, personal loans, and mortgages undertaken during the marriage
Not everything falls into the community pool. Separate property remains distinct and belongs solely to the individual spouse who owned it before marriage or received it as a gift or inheritance after marriage.
Can You Keep Gifts If You Get a Divorce in WA?
Usually, but not always. Under RCW 26.16.020, property obtained after marriage as a “gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof,” is the separate property of the recipient. It is important to note that you will need to prove that the gift was intended solely for you.
In some situations, however, separate property can be subject to property division to reach an equitable outcome.